Thursday, 2 August 2018

ORI (Shea butter cream) the wonder in nut, facts you may need to know

Holding a bowel shaped Ori (Shea butter cream) in a market at Okuta Kingdom 


ORI or better still Shea butter as the English name goes, is a stearic acid and oleic acid fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). The tree grows naturally in the wild, it can be found in about 21 countries across the African continent. On my visit to Okuta Kingdom in Kwara State Nigeria, I was amazed to learn so much about Ori and I wish to share it with us all. 


Standing under the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa)


The seed is harvested from the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), it is cooked and after then it is spread in the sun for it dry for one or two days depending on the intensity of the sun, the shells will be cracked and the yellow seed inside it is extracted and boiled for a long time until it turns to oil. The oil is after then poured into containers for it to dry up, once dry the oil take the shape of the content.   

With a branch of the African shea tree

Ori  is used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and lotion, for skin care because it helps to absorbs rapidly into the skin and it has good water-binding properties. Ori is edible and is used in food preparation: soup, stew and as oil for frying, it is also mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, because It melts at body temperature.


Squatting at a drying point for Shea butter seed 


It is used in the cosmetics industry for skin- and hair-related products, like for lip gloss, skin moisturizer creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair. It is also used by soap makers.  It is also used for cooking oil, as a waterproofing wax, for hairdressing, for candle-making, and as an ingredient in medicinal ointments. It is used by makers of traditional African percussion instruments to increase the durability of wood, dried calabash gourds, and leather tuning straps. 

By a pot of freshly cooked Ori (Shea butter cream)

It has its medicinal value, it is used for the massaging of bones and for boils, when apply on boils it fasten the boils to burst open on time.  

Ori is used as a base for medicinal ointments, used as a sun-blocking lotion, it is also use for the management of sinusitis and relief of nasal congestion. It is massaged into joints and other parts of the body where pain occurs.

pointing at the waste from the cooking of Shea butter seed


The soup I ate at Okuta kingdom, I was told was prepared with ori and when I got home, I used ori to fry egg and it was the bomb, after eating I felt like sleeping.

Ori is good, just very good for your health and skin, 

Squatting by a collection of Ori (Shea butter cream) prepare 
and for sale in the market at Okuta kingdom 

No comments:

Post a Comment